Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal)
Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) mandi rate today at Lucknow APMC — ₹10,460 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 28 JUL 2026
Market Report
Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal)
Lucknow APMC Market, Uttar Pradesh
₹10,460 / quintal 15.79%
₹8,000Today ₹10,460₹13,337
2-Week low2-Week high
HIGH ₹12,150LOW ₹10,050MODAL ₹10,460DAY ▼ 15.79%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹10,138HIGH ₹12,150LOW ₹10,050MODAL ₹10,460DAY ▼ 15.79%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹10,138
Today · Modal
₹10,460
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−15.79%
vs previous day
2-Week High
₹13,337
Period peak
2-Week Low
₹8,000
Period base
2-Week Avg
₹10,138
Mean modal

Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) Quoted at ₹10,460 in Lucknow APMC Today

Updated 28 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Here's the 28 Jul 2026 mandi snapshot — Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) was quoted at ₹10,460 per quintal in Lucknow APMC. Scroll down for the market-by-market table and how today's rate fits the recent band.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) Rate

How much a yard pays reflects the produce reaching it and the buyers present — neither is uniform across mandis.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹12,150
  • Lowest Price Today₹10,050
  • Average (Modal) Price₹10,460
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date28 Jul 2026
  • CommodityBlack Gram Dal(Urd Dal) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 2-Week Band

Here's where today's Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Week Band Mid band · Steady
₹8,000 (Low)₹10,138 (Avg)₹13,337 (High)

Right now Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) is about 3.2% above the period average — just 21.6% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rates across the markets that reported on 28 Jul 2026, so you can see where Lucknow APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Bishenpur APMC Leader ₹13,750
2 Thoubal APMC ₹13,750
3 Imphal APMC ₹13,500
4 Lamlong Bazaar APMC ₹13,500
5 Siliguri APMC ₹12,500
6 Chandausi APMC ₹12,433
7 Mumbai APMC ₹12,300
8 Bengaluru APMC ₹12,000
9 Muradabad APMC ₹11,650
10 Bareilly APMC ₹11,428
11 Varanasi APMC ₹11,000
12 Arasikere APMC ₹10,900

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Bishenpur APMC
₹13,750
₹2,850
26.1% spread
Lowest-paying
Arasikere APMC
₹10,900

A spread of ₹2,850 (26.1%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

052-Week Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last two weeks, Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) prices at Lucknow APMC ranged between ₹8,000 and ₹13,337, with the average around ₹10,138. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) · Modal Price Trend (19d) Modal Min–Max
₹7,573₹9,121₹10,668₹12,216₹13,76431 Jul13 Jul20 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
31 Jul ₹11,800 ₹9,200 ₹9,516
29 Jul ₹11,800 ₹10,800 ₹11,300
28 Jul ₹12,150 ₹10,050 ₹10,460
27 Jul ₹11,100 ₹8,500 ₹9,085
26 Jul ₹8,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
21 Jul ₹12,250 ₹9,700 ₹10,680
19 Jul ₹11,200 ₹11,100 ₹11,150
17 Jul ₹11,118 ₹11,118 ₹11,118
14 Jul ₹10,050 ₹8,000 ₹8,707
13 Jul ₹11,000 ₹10,400 ₹10,700
10 Jul ₹11,300 ₹8,400 ₹9,673
06 Jul ₹13,337 ₹9,763 ₹9,889
03 Jul ₹10,285 ₹10,285 ₹10,285
30 Jun ₹10,450 ₹8,600 ₹9,665
29 Jun ₹10,400 ₹10,400 ₹10,400
27 Jun ₹9,843 ₹9,300 ₹9,800
26 Jun ₹10,375 ₹10,200 ₹10,235
24 Jun ₹12,000 ₹12,000 ₹12,000
20 Jun ₹9,950 ₹9,950 ₹9,950

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 15.79% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
46% up the 2-Week band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Bishenpur APMC
₹2,850 (26.1%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

If you're chasing the best rate for Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) today, the leading yard is a useful target — just remember that cartage, grading and timing all chip away at what finally lands in your pocket.

09A Buyer's Angle

A yard that keeps leading becomes a quoting reference, so traders track its arrivals as a regional cue.

10The Quick Read

In short, Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) changed hands at this rate in Lucknow APMC on 28 Jul 2026. See the full market-wise table for the day's high, low and average.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Lucknow APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) traded at ₹10,460 per quintal in Lucknow APMC on 28 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rates across reporting yards on 28 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles