Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal)
Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) mandi rate today at Bareilly APMC — ₹9,255 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 08 JUL 2026
Market Report
Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal)
Bareilly APMC Market, Uttar Pradesh
₹9,255 / quintal 2.94%
₹8,067Today ₹9,255₹13,150
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹11,071LOW ₹8,267MODAL ₹9,255DAY ▲ 2.94%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹10,179HIGH ₹11,071LOW ₹8,267MODAL ₹9,255DAY ▲ 2.94%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹10,179
Today · Modal
₹9,255
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+2.94%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹13,150
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹8,067
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹10,179
Mean modal

Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) Mandi Rate Today at Bareilly APMC: ₹9,255

Updated 08 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Based on what the markets reported on 08 Jul 2026, Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) was quoted at ₹9,255 per quintal in Bareilly APMC. The rate table and price history below give the fuller picture for Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) today.

01What's Behind Today's Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) Price

Day-to-day, a yard's rate follows its own stock and demand rather than a single national price.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹11,071
  • Lowest Price Today₹8,267
  • Average (Modal) Price₹9,255
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date08 Jul 2026
  • CommodityBlack Gram Dal(Urd Dal) (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Lower band · Soft
₹8,067 (Low)₹10,179 (Avg)₹13,150 (High)

At this level, Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) is about 9.1% below the period average, sitting just 29.6% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rates across the markets that reported on 08 Jul 2026, so you can see where Bareilly APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Thoubal APMC Leader ₹13,750
2 Bishenpur APMC ₹13,750
3 Lamlong Bazaar APMC ₹13,500
4 Imphal APMC ₹13,500
5 Doddaballapur APMC ₹12,707
6 Siliguri APMC ₹12,500
7 Hassan APMC ₹12,000
8 Ghaziabad APMC ₹11,763
9 Mumbai APMC ₹11,500
10 Saharanpur APMC ₹10,728
11 Badayoun APMC ₹10,217
12 Bareilly APMC ₹9,255

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Thoubal APMC
₹13,750
₹4,495
48.6% spread
Lowest-paying
Bareilly APMC
₹9,255

The ₹4,495 (48.6%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) prices at Bareilly APMC ranged between ₹8,067 and ₹13,150, with the average around ₹10,179. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) · Modal Price Trend (28d) Modal Min–Max
₹7,660₹9,134₹10,609₹12,083₹13,55731 Jul10 Jul17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
31 Jul ₹12,350 ₹9,900 ₹10,886
30 Jul ₹10,575 ₹10,575 ₹10,575
28 Jul ₹12,550 ₹10,200 ₹11,428
27 Jul ₹10,800 ₹8,617 ₹9,490
24 Jul ₹11,500 ₹10,869 ₹11,067
23 Jul ₹10,900 ₹10,900 ₹10,900
21 Jul ₹10,800 ₹10,800 ₹10,800
20 Jul ₹8,900 ₹8,800 ₹8,847
18 Jul ₹13,150 ₹10,296 ₹11,704
17 Jul ₹12,295 ₹8,800 ₹9,546
16 Jul ₹10,713 ₹10,713 ₹10,713
14 Jul ₹10,500 ₹10,500 ₹10,500
13 Jul ₹10,500 ₹8,650 ₹8,873
10 Jul ₹12,250 ₹10,650 ₹11,592
09 Jul ₹10,500 ₹10,500 ₹10,500
08 Jul ₹11,071 ₹8,267 ₹9,255
04 Jul ₹10,557 ₹10,557 ₹10,557
30 Jun ₹12,524 ₹8,500 ₹8,946
29 Jun ₹11,350 ₹10,275 ₹10,885
28 Jun ₹11,950 ₹9,600 ₹10,299

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 2.94% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Lower band · Soft
23% up the 30-Day band — soft, near the base.
Best Market
Thoubal APMC
₹4,495 (48.6%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

If you're chasing the best rate for Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) today, the leading yard is a useful target — just remember that cartage, grading and timing all chip away at what finally lands in your pocket.

09A Buyer's Angle

Traders watch leading rates closely, since a yard that repeatedly tops the list usually sets expectations across the region.

10The Quick Read

To sum up, this was the Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rate at Bareilly APMC on 08 Jul 2026. The comparison table shows how it stacks up against other yards today.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Bareilly APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) traded at ₹9,255 per quintal in Bareilly APMC on 08 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rates across reporting yards on 08 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles