Bitter Gourd
Bitter Gourd mandi rate today at Panposh APMC — ₹4,500 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 28 AUG 2026
Market Report
Bitter Gourd
Panposh APMC Market, Odisha
₹4,500 / quintal Flat
₹3,500Today ₹4,500₹5,500
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹5,000LOW ₹4,000MODAL ₹4,500DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹4,453HIGH ₹5,000LOW ₹4,000MODAL ₹4,500DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹4,453
Today · Modal
₹4,500
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹5,500
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹3,500
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹4,453
Mean modal

Panposh APMC Logs Bitter Gourd at ₹4,500 Today

Updated 28 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In the price report dated 28 Aug 2026, Bitter Gourd was quoted at ₹4,500 per quintal in Panposh APMC. The price-position and spread sections below place this rate in its wider context.

01What's Behind Today's Bitter Gourd Price

Where a rate lands usually tracks the day's arrivals against buyer appetite at that particular yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹5,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹4,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹4,500
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date28 Aug 2026
  • CommodityBitter Gourd (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Bitter Gourd rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹3,500 (Low)₹4,453 (Avg)₹5,500 (High)

Today's rate is about 1.1% above the period average and just 18.2% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Bitter Gourd rates across active mandis for 28 Aug 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Kovilpatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹9,250
₹2,250
32.1% spread
Lowest-paying
Sankarapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹7,000

A spread of ₹2,250 (32.1%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Bitter Gourd prices at Panposh APMC ranged between ₹3,500 and ₹5,500, with the average around ₹4,453. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Bitter Gourd · Modal Price Trend (47d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,340₹3,920₹4,500₹5,080₹5,66028 Aug01 Aug04 Jul

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
28 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
27 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
26 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
25 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
22 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
21 Aug ₹5,500 ₹4,500 ₹5,000
20 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
19 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
18 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
17 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
15 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
14 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
13 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
12 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
11 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
10 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
09 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
08 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
07 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
06 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
50% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Kovilpatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹2,250 (32.1%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

For Bitter Gourd, the top rate is a guide rather than a guarantee — your net depends on freight, grade and the moment you sell.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, the market that stays on top is where the real rate gets set — worth checking every day.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 28 Aug 2026, Bitter Gourd traded at this rate in Panposh APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Panposh APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bitter Gourd traded at ₹4,500 per quintal in Panposh APMC on 28 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bitter Gourd rates across reporting yards on 28 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bitter Gourd?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bitter Gourd can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles