Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) mandi rate today at Mhow APMC — ₹5,571 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 20 JUL 2026
Market Report
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Mhow APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹5,571 / quintal 23.39%
₹4,001Today ₹5,571₹6,185
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹5,571LOW ₹5,571MODAL ₹5,571DAY ▼ 23.39%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,398HIGH ₹5,571LOW ₹5,571MODAL ₹5,571DAY ▼ 23.39%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,398
Today · Modal
₹5,571
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−23.39%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹6,185
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹4,001
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹5,398
Mean modal

Mhow APMC Marks Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) at ₹5,571 in Today's Trade

Updated 20 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

As fresh arrivals settled on 20 Jul 2026, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) was quoted at ₹5,571 per quintal in Mhow APMC. Scroll down for the market-by-market table and how today's rate fits the recent band.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) Rate

Where a rate lands usually tracks the day's arrivals against buyer appetite at that particular yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹5,571
  • Lowest Price Today₹5,571
  • Average (Modal) Price₹5,571
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date20 Jul 2026
  • CommodityBengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) (Gram)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Upper band · Firm
₹4,001 (Low)₹5,398 (Avg)₹6,185 (High)

This puts Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) about 3.2% above the period average, and just 9.9% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 20 Jul 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Bishenpur APMC Leader ₹8,750
2 Thoubal APMC ₹8,750
3 Kakching Market APMC ₹8,750
4 Palakkad Market APMC ₹8,300
5 Lamlong Bazaar APMC ₹7,750
6 Mumbai APMC ₹7,600
7 APMC CHOPADA APMC ₹7,600
8 Imphal APMC ₹7,500
9 Rona APMC ₹7,500
10 Dewas APMC ₹7,200
11 Pune APMC ₹6,900
12 Dharwar APMC ₹6,708

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole).

Highest-paying
Bishenpur APMC
₹8,750
₹2,042
30.4% spread
Lowest-paying
Dharwar APMC
₹6,708

A spread of ₹2,042 (30.4%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) prices at Mhow APMC ranged between ₹4,001 and ₹6,185, with the average around ₹5,398. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (27d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,826₹4,460₹5,093₹5,726₹6,36031 Jul08 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
31 Jul ₹4,406 ₹4,406 ₹4,406
30 Jul ₹5,751 ₹4,500 ₹5,751
27 Jul ₹5,301 ₹5,301 ₹5,301
24 Jul ₹5,880 ₹5,880 ₹5,880
22 Jul ₹5,651 ₹5,651 ₹5,651
21 Jul ₹6,185 ₹6,185 ₹6,185
20 Jul ₹5,571 ₹5,571 ₹5,571
18 Jul ₹5,630 ₹5,630 ₹5,630
16 Jul ₹5,656 ₹5,656 ₹5,656
15 Jul ₹5,810 ₹5,201 ₹5,810
13 Jul ₹4,900 ₹4,900 ₹4,900
10 Jul ₹5,555 ₹5,528 ₹5,555
09 Jul ₹5,431 ₹4,950 ₹5,431
08 Jul ₹5,321 ₹5,321 ₹5,321
07 Jul ₹5,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,000
06 Jul ₹5,800 ₹5,161 ₹5,800
04 Jul ₹4,800 ₹4,800 ₹4,800
03 Jul ₹5,381 ₹4,710 ₹5,381
02 Jul ₹5,100 ₹4,800 ₹5,100
01 Jul ₹5,290 ₹4,300 ₹5,290

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 23.39% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
72% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Bishenpur APMC
₹2,042 (30.4%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Before carting Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) to a higher-paying yard, weigh the transport cost, grading norms, and how the rate might shift by the time you reach the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading on price tends to become the yardstick others quote against. It's worth tracking how arrivals and freight play out over the next few days.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Mhow APMC reported Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) at this level on 20 Jul 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Mhow APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) traded at ₹5,571 per quintal in Mhow APMC on 20 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 20 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles