Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) mandi rate today at Kalawad APMC — ₹6,925 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 23 OCT 2026
Market Report
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Kalawad APMC Market, Gujarat
₹6,925 / quintal 6.13%
₹5,115Today ₹6,925₹8,500
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹7,160LOW ₹6,865MODAL ₹6,925DAY ▲ 6.13%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,977HIGH ₹7,160LOW ₹6,865MODAL ₹6,925DAY ▲ 6.13%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,977
Today · Modal
₹6,925
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+6.13%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹8,500
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹5,115
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹5,977
Mean modal

Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) Fetches ₹6,925 at Kalawad APMC This Session

Updated 23 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Based on what the markets reported on 23 Oct 2026, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) was quoted at ₹6,925 per quintal in Kalawad APMC. Below you'll find how this compares with other markets and how the rate has moved lately.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) Rate

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,160
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,865
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,925
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date23 Oct 2026
  • CommodityBengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹5,115 (Low)₹5,977 (Avg)₹8,500 (High)

Right now Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) is about 15.9% above the period average — just 18.5% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates across the markets that reported on 23 Oct 2026, so you can see where Kalawad APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Rajkot APMC Leader ₹9,750
2 Palakkad Market APMC ₹9,600
3 APMC Mumbai APMC ₹9,300
4 Kalapipal APMC ₹9,000
5 APMC Buldhana APMC ₹8,700
6 APMC Pune APMC ₹8,500
7 APMC Kalyan APMC ₹8,500
8 Sirali APMC ₹8,025
9 Lingasugur APMC ₹8,000
10 Bengaluru APMC ₹8,000
11 Harda APMC ₹8,000
12 Sehore APMC ₹8,000

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Rajkot APMC
₹9,750
₹1,750
↔
21.9% spread
Lowest-paying
Sehore APMC
₹8,000

The ₹1,750 (21.9%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) prices at Kalawad APMC ranged between ₹5,115 and ₹8,500, with the average around ₹5,977. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (50d) Modal Min–Max
₹4,844₹5,826₹6,808₹7,789₹8,77123 Oct30 Jul18 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
23 Oct ₹7,160 ₹6,865 ₹6,925
22 Oct ₹7,265 ₹5,125 ₹6,525
21 Oct ₹8,500 ₹6,500 ₹7,500
17 Oct ₹7,105 ₹6,350 ₹6,875
16 Oct ₹7,325 ₹6,525 ₹7,110
15 Oct ₹7,810 ₹7,060 ₹7,225
14 Oct ₹7,115 ₹6,050 ₹6,585
17 Sep ₹6,250 ₹6,205 ₹6,225
14 Sep ₹6,250 ₹5,750 ₹5,925
12 Sep ₹6,265 ₹5,800 ₹5,925
09 Sep ₹6,255 ₹6,235 ₹6,250
25 Aug ₹6,125 ₹5,800 ₹5,985
22 Aug ₹6,095 ₹5,500 ₹5,825
20 Aug ₹6,115 ₹5,725 ₹5,865
19 Aug ₹6,125 ₹6,060 ₹6,100
13 Aug ₹5,985 ₹5,500 ₹5,565
12 Aug ₹6,125 ₹6,050 ₹6,085
11 Aug ₹6,125 ₹5,900 ₹6,025
10 Aug ₹6,115 ₹5,995 ₹6,025
07 Aug ₹6,145 ₹6,065 ₹6,095

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 6.13% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
53% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Rajkot APMC
₹1,750 (21.9%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Selling Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) well is partly about the rate and partly about logistics — the nearest strong market often beats a far-off higher one.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

In short, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) changed hands at this rate in Kalawad APMC on 23 Oct 2026. See the full market-wise table for the day's high, low and average.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Kalawad APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) traded at ₹6,925 per quintal in Kalawad APMC on 23 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 23 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles