Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) mandi rate today at Dhone APMC — ₹5,810 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 24 SEP 2026
Market Report
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Dhone APMC Market, Andhra Pradesh
₹5,810 / quintal Flat
₹5,800Today ₹5,810₹5,850
Today lowToday high
HIGH ₹5,850LOW ₹5,800MODAL ₹5,810DAY flatMANDIS 12STATE Andhra PradeshHIGH ₹5,850LOW ₹5,800MODAL ₹5,810DAY flatMANDIS 12STATE Andhra Pradesh
Today · Modal
₹5,810
Most-traded rate
Day Change
—
vs previous day
Today High
₹5,850
Period peak
Today Low
₹5,800
Period base
Today Avg
₹5,810
Mean modal

Today in Dhone APMC: Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) at ₹5,810

Updated 24 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Reading today's price tape for 24 Sep 2026, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) was quoted at ₹5,810 per quintal in Dhone APMC. The price-position and spread sections below place this rate in its wider context.

01What Put Dhone APMC on Top Today

Rates vary across markets because supply at the gate and demand on the floor are never quite the same in two places.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹5,850
  • Lowest Price Today₹5,800
  • Average (Modal) Price₹5,810
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date24 Sep 2026
  • CommodityBengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its Today Band

Here's where today's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · Today Band Lower band · Soft
₹5,800 (Low)₹5,810 (Avg)₹5,850 (High)

At this level, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) is about 0.0% above the period average, sitting just 0.7% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 24 Sep 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Palakkad Market APMC Leader ₹9,600
2 Rajkot APMC ₹8,950
3 Lamlong Bazaar APMC ₹8,750
4 Thoubal APMC ₹8,750
5 Kakching Market APMC ₹8,750
6 Imphal APMC ₹8,500
7 APMC Kalyan APMC ₹8,500
8 Indore APMC ₹8,125
9 Bengaluru APMC ₹8,000
10 Ujjain APMC ₹7,570
11 APMC Mumbai APMC ₹7,500
12 Gadag APMC ₹7,341

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Palakkad Market APMC
₹9,600
₹2,259
↔
30.8% spread
Lowest-paying
Gadag APMC
₹7,341

At ₹2,259 (30.8%), the spread is wide enough that where you sell Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) matters as much as when — net of freight and quality cuts.

05Today's Price Snapshot

Over the today, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) prices at Dhone APMC ranged between ₹5,800 and ₹5,850, with the average around ₹5,810. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Lower band · Soft
20% up the Today band — soft, near the base.
Best Market
Palakkad Market APMC
₹2,259 (30.8%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Before carting Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) to a higher-paying yard, weigh the transport cost, grading norms, and how the rate might shift by the time you reach the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

To sum up, this was the Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rate at Dhone APMC on 24 Sep 2026. The comparison table shows how it stacks up against other yards today.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) traded at ₹5,810 per quintal in Dhone APMC on 24 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 24 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles