Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) mandi rate today at Chikali APMC — ₹5,150 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 21 AUG 2026
Market Report
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Chikali APMC Market, Maharashtra
₹5,150 / quintal 0.97%
₹4,600Today ₹5,150₹6,350
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹5,400LOW ₹4,900MODAL ₹5,150DAY ▲ 0.97%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,249HIGH ₹5,400LOW ₹4,900MODAL ₹5,150DAY ▲ 0.97%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,249
Today · Modal
₹5,150
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+0.97%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹6,350
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹4,600
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹5,249
Mean modal

Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) Changes Hands at ₹5,150 in Chikali APMC Today

Updated 21 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Going by the latest APMC figures for 21 Aug 2026, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) was quoted at ₹5,150 per quintal in Chikali APMC. The full board below shows whether this rate runs high, low or mid-pack against other yards.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) Rate

Where a rate lands usually tracks the day's arrivals against buyer appetite at that particular yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹5,400
  • Lowest Price Today₹4,900
  • Average (Modal) Price₹5,150
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date21 Aug 2026
  • CommodityBengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) (Average (Whole))

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Lower band · Soft
₹4,600 (Low)₹5,249 (Avg)₹6,350 (High)

This puts Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) about 1.9% below the period average, and just 18.9% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates across the markets that reported on 21 Aug 2026, so you can see where Chikali APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Yalburga APMC Leader ₹8,800
2 Mandsaur APMC ₹8,700
3 Palakkad Market APMC ₹8,600
4 Ashta APMC ₹8,001
5 Sehore APMC ₹7,900
6 Ramdurga APMC ₹7,869
7 Lamlong Bazaar APMC ₹7,750
8 Kottayam Market APMC ₹7,500
9 Muzzafarnagar APMC ₹7,474
10 Mumbai APMC ₹7,400
11 Hospet APMC ₹7,400
12 Shamgarh APMC ₹7,271

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Yalburga APMC
₹8,800
₹1,529
21.0% spread
Lowest-paying
Shamgarh APMC
₹7,271

That ₹1,529 (21.0%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) prices at Chikali APMC ranged between ₹4,600 and ₹6,350, with the average around ₹5,249. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (31d) Modal Min–Max
₹4,460₹4,968₹5,475₹5,983₹6,49022 Aug13 Jul17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
22 Aug ₹5,400 ₹5,000 ₹5,200
21 Aug ₹5,400 ₹4,900 ₹5,150
20 Aug ₹5,300 ₹4,800 ₹5,050
12 Aug ₹5,600 ₹5,100 ₹5,350
06 Aug ₹5,800 ₹5,000 ₹5,400
03 Aug ₹5,600 ₹5,000 ₹5,300
28 Jul ₹5,800 ₹5,100 ₹5,450
27 Jul ₹5,700 ₹5,000 ₹5,350
24 Jul ₹5,650 ₹5,100 ₹5,337
22 Jul ₹5,600 ₹4,900 ₹5,250
18 Jul ₹5,650 ₹5,150 ₹5,400
17 Jul ₹5,600 ₹5,000 ₹5,300
16 Jul ₹5,700 ₹5,000 ₹5,350
15 Jul ₹5,800 ₹5,000 ₹5,400
14 Jul ₹5,550 ₹4,800 ₹5,175
13 Jul ₹5,500 ₹4,800 ₹5,150
11 Jul ₹5,400 ₹4,600 ₹5,000
10 Jul ₹5,400 ₹4,700 ₹5,050
09 Jul ₹5,400 ₹4,800 ₹5,100
08 Jul ₹5,400 ₹4,700 ₹5,050

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 0.97% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Lower band · Soft
31% up the 30-Day band — soft, near the base.
Best Market
Yalburga APMC
₹1,529 (21.0%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Selling Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) well is partly about the rate and partly about logistics — the nearest strong market often beats a far-off higher one.

09A Buyer's Angle

A yard that keeps leading becomes a quoting reference, so traders track its arrivals as a regional cue.

10The Quick Read

In a nutshell, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) was priced at this level in Chikali APMC on 21 Aug 2026. Track the daily rates to see how the market shifts.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Chikali APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) traded at ₹5,150 per quintal in Chikali APMC on 21 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 21 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles