Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal)
Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) mandi rate today at Sultanpur APMC — ₹7,482 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 26 AUG 2026
Market Report
Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal)
Sultanpur APMC Market, Uttar Pradesh
₹7,482 / quintal 7.66%
₹6,950Today ₹7,482₹7,500
2-Day low2-Day high
HIGH ₹7,500LOW ₹7,450MODAL ₹7,482DAY ▲ 7.66%MANDIS 102-Day AVG ₹7,216HIGH ₹7,500LOW ₹7,450MODAL ₹7,482DAY ▲ 7.66%MANDIS 102-Day AVG ₹7,216
Today · Modal
₹7,482
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+7.66%
vs previous day
2-Day High
₹7,500
Period peak
2-Day Low
₹6,950
Period base
2-Day Avg
₹7,216
Mean modal

Where Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) Stands at Sultanpur APMC Today — ₹7,482

Updated 26 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In today's crop-price rundown for 26 Aug 2026, Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) was quoted at ₹7,482 per quintal in Sultanpur APMC. Read on for the market-wise spread, recent price history and a quick note for farmers and buyers.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) Rate

Each yard's figure is a snapshot of its own supply-and-demand, which is why comparing markets is useful.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,500
  • Lowest Price Today₹7,450
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,482
  • Reporting Mandis10
  • Date26 Aug 2026
  • CommodityBengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 2-Day Band

Here's where today's Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Day Band Near period high
₹6,950 (Low)₹7,216 (Avg)₹7,500 (High)

Today's rate is about 3.7% above the period average and just 0.2% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) rates across active mandis for 26 Aug 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Banthara APMC Leader ₹9,553
2 Barabanki APMC ₹9,062
3 Badayoun APMC ₹8,000
4 Varanasi APMC ₹7,898
5 Saharanpur APMC ₹7,775
6 Mathura APMC ₹7,663
7 Mumbai APMC ₹7,600
8 Sultanpur APMC ₹7,482
9 Lucknow APMC ₹7,375
10 Hapur APMC ₹7,199

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Banthara APMC
₹9,553
₹2,353
32.7% spread
Lowest-paying
Hapur APMC
₹7,199

That ₹2,353 (32.7%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

05How Today Compares to the 2-Day Trend

Over the last 2 days, Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) prices at Sultanpur APMC ranged between ₹6,950 and ₹7,500, with the average around ₹7,216. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) · Modal Price Trend (2d) Modal Min–Max
₹6,906₹7,066₹7,225₹7,385₹7,54426 Aug26 Aug29 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
26 Aug ₹7,500 ₹7,450 ₹7,482
29 Jun ₹6,950 ₹6,950 ₹6,950

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 7.66% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Near period high
97% up the 2-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Banthara APMC
₹2,353 (32.7%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Going to the top Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) market makes sense, but remember the cost of transport, quality cuts, and that the rate may drop a bit by the time you reach.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers tend to treat a reliably high yard as the benchmark, then work their nearby purchases around it.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 26 Aug 2026, Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) traded at this rate in Sultanpur APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Sultanpur APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) traded at ₹7,482 per quintal in Sultanpur APMC on 26 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) rates across reporting yards on 26 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles