Looking at how the yards traded on 07 Nov 2026, Surat APMC stood at the front of the pack for Surat Beans(Papadi), clocking the day's best rate at ₹10,000 per quintal. It comfortably led the field, which is why traders are likely keeping an eye on it.
01What Put Surat APMC on Top Today
Leadership on price is usually earned through consistent demand across the session, not a stray high quote.
- Highest Recorded Price₹16,000
- Lowest Price Today₹4,000
- Average (Modal) Price₹10,000
- Reporting Mandis2
- Date07 Nov 2026
- CommoditySurat Beans(Papadi) (Other)
02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really
Here's where today's Surat Beans(Papadi) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.
Right now Surat Beans(Papadi) is about 50.4% above the period average — just 39.4% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.
03How Other Mandis Compare Today
This table ranks Surat Beans(Papadi) rates across active mandis for 07 Nov 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.
| Mandi | Price (₹ / quintal) |
|---|---|
| 1 Surat APMC Leader | ₹10,000 |
| 2 Ankleshwar APMC | ₹6,500 |
04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard
The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Surat Beans(Papadi).
That ₹3,500 (53.8%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Surat Beans(Papadi) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.
0590-Day Price Context — Trend & Strength
Over the last 90 days, Surat Beans(Papadi) prices at Surat APMC ranged between ₹2,000 and ₹16,500, with the average around ₹6,650. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.
06Recent Price History
| Date | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Average (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Nov | ₹16,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹10,000 |
| 05 Nov | ₹16,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹10,000 |
| 04 Nov | ₹10,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,000 |
| 03 Nov | ₹12,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹8,000 |
| 02 Nov | ₹10,000 | ₹3,500 | ₹6,750 |
| 30 Oct | ₹11,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,500 |
| 29 Oct | ₹11,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,500 |
| 28 Oct | ₹11,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,500 |
| 27 Oct | ₹11,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,500 |
| 24 Oct | ₹12,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹8,000 |
| 22 Oct | ₹12,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹8,000 |
| 19 Oct | ₹11,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,500 |
| 16 Oct | ₹10,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,000 |
| 15 Oct | ₹11,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,500 |
| 13 Oct | ₹8,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹6,000 |
| 12 Oct | ₹8,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹6,000 |
| 24 Sep | ₹7,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 23 Sep | ₹7,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹5,500 |
| 22 Sep | ₹9,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹6,500 |
| 21 Sep | ₹10,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹6,500 |
Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.
07At a Glance
08What It Means If You're Selling
For Surat Beans(Papadi), the top rate is a guide rather than a guarantee — your net depends on freight, grade and the moment you sell.
09A Buyer's Angle
A market that stays on top often sets the rate for nearby areas, so big buyers keep an eye on it.
10The Quick Read
In short, Surat Beans(Papadi) found its strongest bid at Surat APMC on 07 Nov 2026. A daily check is the best way to see if this yard stays in front.
Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.