Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर
Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर mandi rate today at Gohana APMC — ₹10,000 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 21 OCT 2026
Market Report
Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर
Gohana APMC Market, Haryana
₹10,000 / quintal 9.09%
₹4,000Today ₹10,000₹12,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹12,000LOW ₹8,000MODAL ₹10,000DAY ▼ 9.09%MANDIS 1130-Day AVG ₹8,708HIGH ₹12,000LOW ₹8,000MODAL ₹10,000DAY ▼ 9.09%MANDIS 1130-Day AVG ₹8,708
Today · Modal
₹10,000
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−9.09%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹12,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹4,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹8,708
Mean modal

Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर Goes for ₹10,000 at Gohana APMC Today

Updated 21 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

With the 21 Oct 2026 auctions now in, Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर was quoted at ₹10,000 per quintal in Gohana APMC. Check the board below to see how this yard lines up with the day's dearest and cheapest Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर markets.

01What's Behind Today's Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर Price

How much a yard pays reflects the produce reaching it and the buyers present — neither is uniform across mandis.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹12,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹8,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹10,000
  • Reporting Mandis11
  • Date21 Oct 2026
  • CommodityPea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Upper band · Firm
₹4,000 (Low)₹8,708 (Avg)₹12,000 (High)

This puts Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर about 14.8% above the period average, and just 16.7% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर rates across active mandis for 21 Oct 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Dahod(Veg. Market) APMC Leader ₹15,500
2 SMY Jaisinghpur APMC ₹12,200
3 SMY Palampur APMC ₹11,800
4 SMY Nalagarh APMC ₹11,000
5 SMY Dhanotu APMC ₹11,000
6 Gohana APMC ₹10,000
7 PMY Kangra APMC ₹9,700
8 Barwala(Hisar) APMC ₹9,000
9 PMY Kather Solan APMC ₹8,000
10 Batala APMC ₹6,000
11 Patti APMC ₹1,500

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर.

Highest-paying
Dahod(Veg. Market) APMC
₹15,500
₹14,000
↔
933.3% spread
Lowest-paying
Patti APMC
₹1,500

A spread of ₹14,000 (933.3%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर prices at Gohana APMC ranged between ₹4,000 and ₹12,000, with the average around ₹8,708. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर · Modal Price Trend (72d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,360₹5,680₹8,000₹10,320₹12,64021 Oct11 Aug16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
21 Oct ₹12,000 ₹8,000 ₹10,000
20 Oct ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000
19 Oct ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹9,000
18 Oct ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000
17 Oct ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹9,000
16 Oct ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹9,000
15 Oct ₹12,000 ₹8,000 ₹10,000
14 Oct ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹9,000
13 Oct ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹9,000
12 Oct ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹9,000
25 Sep ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹9,000
24 Sep ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000
23 Sep ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000
22 Sep ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000
21 Sep ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000
19 Sep ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000
18 Sep ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000
17 Sep ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000
16 Sep ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹9,000
15 Sep ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹11,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 9.09% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
75% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Dahod(Veg. Market) APMC
₹14,000 (933.3%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

A market that stays on top often sets the rate for nearby areas, so big buyers keep an eye on it.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Gohana APMC reported Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर at this level on 21 Oct 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Gohana APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर traded at ₹10,000 per quintal in Gohana APMC on 21 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर rates across reporting yards on 21 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Pea Pod/Pea Cod/हरी मटर can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles