Jowar(Sorghum)
Jowar(Sorghum) mandi rate today at Sumerpur APMC — ₹2,815 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 19 OCT 2026
Market Report
Jowar(Sorghum)
Sumerpur APMC Market, Rajasthan
₹2,815 / quintal 1.40%
₹2,725Today ₹2,815₹2,863
3-Day low3-Day high
HIGH ₹2,863LOW ₹2,761MODAL ₹2,815DAY ▼ 1.40%MANDIS 123-Day AVG ₹2,798HIGH ₹2,863LOW ₹2,761MODAL ₹2,815DAY ▼ 1.40%MANDIS 123-Day AVG ₹2,798
Today · Modal
₹2,815
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−1.40%
vs previous day
3-Day High
₹2,863
Period peak
3-Day Low
₹2,725
Period base
3-Day Avg
₹2,798
Mean modal

Jowar(Sorghum) Goes for ₹2,815 at Sumerpur APMC Today

Updated 19 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Turning to the 19 Oct 2026 APMC board, Jowar(Sorghum) was quoted at ₹2,815 per quintal in Sumerpur APMC. A market-wise comparison and the recent price history follow for a fuller read.

01What's Behind Today's Jowar(Sorghum) Price

Prices move with arrivals and buying mood, both of which differ market to market on any given day.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹2,863
  • Lowest Price Today₹2,761
  • Average (Modal) Price₹2,815
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date19 Oct 2026
  • CommodityJowar(Sorghum) (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Jowar(Sorghum) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 3-Day Band Upper band · Firm
₹2,725 (Low)₹2,798 (Avg)₹2,863 (High)

This puts Jowar(Sorghum) about 0.6% above the period average, and just 1.7% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Jowar(Sorghum) rates across active mandis for 19 Oct 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 APMC Karmala APMC Leader ₹7,875
2 Rajkot APMC ₹7,700
3 Vankaner APMC ₹7,250
4 JASDAN APMC ₹6,750
5 APMC Tuljapur APMC ₹6,500
6 Mansa APMC ₹6,425
7 APMC Pune APMC ₹6,400
8 APMC Jamkhed APMC ₹6,400
9 Karjat(Rashin) APMC ₹6,000
10 APMC Loha APMC ₹6,000
11 APMC Mumbai APMC ₹6,000
12 Botad APMC ₹5,650

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
APMC Karmala APMC
₹7,875
₹2,225
↔
39.4% spread
Lowest-paying
Botad APMC
₹5,650

That ₹2,225 (39.4%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Jowar(Sorghum) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

053-Day Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last 3 days, Jowar(Sorghum) prices at Sumerpur APMC ranged between ₹2,725 and ₹2,863, with the average around ₹2,798. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Jowar(Sorghum) · Modal Price Trend (3d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,714₹2,754₹2,794₹2,834₹2,87419 Oct17 Oct16 Oct

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
19 Oct ₹2,863 ₹2,761 ₹2,815
17 Oct ₹2,855 ₹2,855 ₹2,855
16 Oct ₹2,725 ₹2,725 ₹2,725

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 1.40% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
65% up the 3-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
APMC Karmala APMC
₹2,225 (39.4%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

A leading rate is worth aiming for with Jowar(Sorghum), though transport, quality sorting and timing decide what you really take home.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

In a nutshell, Jowar(Sorghum) was priced at this level in Sumerpur APMC on 19 Oct 2026. Track the daily rates to see how the market shifts.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Sumerpur APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Jowar(Sorghum) traded at ₹2,815 per quintal in Sumerpur APMC on 19 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Jowar(Sorghum) rates across reporting yards on 19 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Jowar(Sorghum)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Jowar(Sorghum) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles