In the latest market update for 15 Oct 2026, Guava was quoted at ₹7,500 per quintal in Thanesar APMC. Here's how that rate sits against other reporting yards, with recent history for context.
01Key Drivers Behind Today's Guava Rate
Where a rate lands usually tracks the day's arrivals against buyer appetite at that particular yard.
- Highest Recorded Price₹10,000
- Lowest Price Today₹5,000
- Average (Modal) Price₹7,500
- Reporting Mandis12
- Date15 Oct 2026
- CommodityGuava (Guava)
02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range
Placing today's rate inside the recent band shows whether the price is running hot, cool, or mid-pack.
At this level, Guava is about 64.4% above the period average, sitting just 25.0% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.
03How Other Mandis Compare Today
The table below lines up Guava rates across the markets that reported on 15 Oct 2026, so you can see where Thanesar APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.
| Mandi | Price (₹ / quintal) |
|---|---|
| 1 SMY Nadaun APMC Leader | ₹15,000 |
| 2 PMY Kullu APMC | ₹13,000 |
| 3 MAC F&V Market Narwal Jammu APMC | ₹13,000 |
| 4 PMY Hamirpur APMC | ₹12,500 |
| 5 SMY Nagrota Bagwan APMC | ₹12,500 |
| 6 SMY Dharamshala APMC | ₹12,000 |
| 7 PMY Kangra APMC | ₹12,000 |
| 8 KKNagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹12,000 |
| 9 Parimpore Srinagar (F&V) APMC | ₹11,750 |
| 10 PMY Una APMC | ₹11,500 |
| 11 SMY Rohroo APMC | ₹11,000 |
| 12 Mumbai- Fruit Market APMC | ₹10,500 |
04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard
The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.
The ₹4,500 (42.9%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.
0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance
Over the last 30 days, Guava prices at Thanesar APMC ranged between ₹1,000 and ₹10,000, with the average around ₹4,563. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.
06Recent Price History
| Date | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Average (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct | ₹10,000 | ₹5,000 | ₹7,500 |
| 14 Oct | ₹6,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 13 Oct | ₹6,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 12 Oct | ₹6,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 25 Sep | ₹6,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 16 Sep | ₹10,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,000 |
| 15 Sep | ₹6,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹4,000 |
| 11 Sep | ₹10,000 | ₹6,000 | ₹8,000 |
| 10 Sep | ₹10,000 | ₹6,000 | ₹8,000 |
| 09 Sep | ₹8,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 08 Sep | ₹8,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹6,000 |
| 07 Sep | ₹6,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 05 Sep | ₹8,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹6,000 |
| 02 Sep | ₹6,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 01 Sep | ₹4,500 | ₹2,500 | ₹3,500 |
| 29 Aug | ₹4,500 | ₹1,500 | ₹3,000 |
| 26 Aug | ₹3,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹2,000 |
| 25 Aug | ₹3,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹2,000 |
| 20 Aug | ₹3,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹2,000 |
| 18 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹3,000 |
Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.
07At a Glance
08What It Means If You're Selling
The day's best Guava rate is a good benchmark, yet distance, grade and how many others arrive with the same crop can all move your final price.
09A Buyer's Angle
A market that stays on top often sets the rate for nearby areas, so big buyers keep an eye on it.
10The Quick Read
All told, this is where Guava stood at Thanesar APMC on 15 Oct 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.
Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.