As the 12 Oct 2026 session wrapped up, Cluster Beans was quoted at ₹6,250 per quintal in Surat APMC. Here's how that rate sits against other reporting yards, with recent history for context.
01Key Drivers Behind Today's Cluster Beans Rate
What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Cluster Beans arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.
- Highest Recorded Price₹9,000
- Lowest Price Today₹3,500
- Average (Modal) Price₹6,250
- Reporting Mandis12
- Date12 Oct 2026
- CommodityCluster Beans (Other)
02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range
Here's where today's Cluster Beans rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.
Today's rate is about 28.2% above the period average and just 37.5% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.
03How Other Mandis Compare Today
Here's how Cluster Beans rates stacked up across reporting markets on 12 Oct 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.
| Mandi | Price (₹ / quintal) |
|---|---|
| 1 Dahod(Veg. Market) APMC Leader | ₹9,000 |
| 2 Neyyatinkara Market APMC | ₹9,000 |
| 3 Gingee(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹8,000 |
| 4 Chengannur Market APMC | ₹7,500 |
| 5 Thalayolaparambu Market APMC | ₹7,500 |
| 6 Parappanangadi Market APMC | ₹7,200 |
| 7 Rajkot(Veg.Sub Yard) APMC | ₹6,760 |
| 8 Vadakkenchery Market APMC | ₹6,500 |
| 9 Jaipur (F&V) APMC | ₹6,250 |
| 10 Surat APMC | ₹6,250 |
| 11 Gandai APMC | ₹6,000 |
| 12 Villupuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹6,000 |
04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard
How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.
A spread of ₹3,000 (50.0%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.
05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend
Over the last 30 days, Cluster Beans prices at Surat APMC ranged between ₹1,500 and ₹10,000, with the average around ₹4,877. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.
06Recent Price History
| Date | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Average (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct | ₹9,000 | ₹3,500 | ₹6,250 |
| 24 Sep | ₹6,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,750 |
| 23 Sep | ₹8,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹5,500 |
| 22 Sep | ₹7,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 21 Sep | ₹7,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹5,250 |
| 19 Sep | ₹7,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹5,250 |
| 18 Sep | ₹7,500 | ₹2,500 | ₹5,000 |
| 17 Sep | ₹10,000 | ₹2,500 | ₹7,000 |
| 16 Sep | ₹6,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹4,000 |
| 15 Sep | ₹6,500 | ₹2,000 | ₹4,250 |
| 14 Sep | ₹6,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 12 Sep | ₹6,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,750 |
| 11 Sep | ₹6,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,750 |
| 10 Sep | ₹6,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,750 |
| 09 Sep | ₹6,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 08 Sep | ₹6,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,750 |
| 07 Sep | ₹6,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,750 |
| 05 Sep | ₹7,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 03 Sep | ₹6,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 02 Sep | ₹6,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,750 |
Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.
07At a Glance
08What It Means If You're Selling
A leading rate is worth aiming for with Cluster Beans, though transport, quality sorting and timing decide what you really take home.
09A Buyer's Angle
Buyers often read a persistent price leader as a demand signal, then time their purchases to supply swings.
10The Quick Read
Net-net, Surat APMC posted this Cluster Beans rate on 12 Oct 2026. Compare it with nearby yards and keep an eye on the daily update for the direction.
Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.