Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) mandi rate today at APMC Dudhani APMC — ₹7,500 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 21 OCT 2026
Market Report
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)
APMC Dudhani APMC Market, Maharashtra
₹7,500 / quintal 24.42%
₹5,000Today ₹7,500₹40,550
2-Week low2-Week high
HIGH ₹7,500LOW ₹7,100MODAL ₹7,500DAY ▼ 24.42%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹8,551HIGH ₹7,500LOW ₹7,100MODAL ₹7,500DAY ▼ 24.42%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹8,551
Today · Modal
₹7,500
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−24.42%
vs previous day
2-Week High
₹40,550
Period peak
2-Week Low
₹5,000
Period base
2-Week Avg
₹8,551
Mean modal

APMC Dudhani APMC Posts a Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) Rate of ₹7,500 Today

Updated 21 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

As the 21 Oct 2026 session wrapped up, Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) was quoted at ₹7,500 per quintal in APMC Dudhani APMC. The full board below shows whether this rate runs high, low or mid-pack against other yards.

01What Put APMC Dudhani APMC on Top Today

A mandi's quote tracks what showed up at its gate and who turned up to buy — context the comparison adds.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,500
  • Lowest Price Today₹7,100
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,500
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date21 Oct 2026
  • CommodityBlack Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Week Band Near period low
₹5,000 (Low)₹8,551 (Avg)₹40,550 (High)

Today's rate is about 12.3% below the period average and just 81.5% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 21 Oct 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 APMC Mumbai APMC Leader ₹12,000
2 Sami APMC ₹10,500
3 Radhanpur APMC ₹10,250
4 APMC Pune APMC ₹10,200
5 APMC Udgir APMC ₹10,112
6 Palanpur APMC ₹10,028
7 Deesa(Bhildi) APMC ₹10,000
8 Ponnur APMC ₹9,900
9 APMCKHEDBRAHMA APMC ₹9,825
10 APMC Latur APMC ₹9,800
11 Modasa APMC ₹9,755
12 Veraval APMC ₹9,750

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
APMC Mumbai APMC
₹12,000
₹2,250
↔
23.1% spread
Lowest-paying
Veraval APMC
₹9,750

That ₹2,250 (23.1%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

052-Week Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last two weeks, Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) prices at APMC Dudhani APMC ranged between ₹5,000 and ₹40,550, with the average around ₹8,551. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (22d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,156₹12,466₹22,775₹33,085₹43,39421 Oct19 Sep03 Sep

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
21 Oct ₹7,500 ₹7,100 ₹7,500
19 Oct ₹40,550 ₹8,500 ₹9,923
17 Oct ₹10,580 ₹9,600 ₹10,259
15 Oct ₹10,670 ₹9,000 ₹10,277
14 Oct ₹8,000 ₹5,000 ₹8,000
13 Oct ₹10,700 ₹8,000 ₹10,209
24 Sep ₹7,405 ₹6,800 ₹7,405
23 Sep ₹9,175 ₹8,000 ₹8,911
22 Sep ₹8,965 ₹7,900 ₹8,734
21 Sep ₹8,920 ₹7,800 ₹8,686
19 Sep ₹7,650 ₹7,000 ₹7,650
18 Sep ₹8,955 ₹8,180 ₹8,707
17 Sep ₹8,750 ₹8,000 ₹8,522
15 Sep ₹7,700 ₹6,500 ₹7,300
12 Sep ₹8,820 ₹7,800 ₹8,543
11 Sep ₹7,500 ₹6,000 ₹7,500
10 Sep ₹8,875 ₹8,000 ₹8,634
09 Sep ₹8,825 ₹8,000 ₹8,621
08 Sep ₹8,835 ₹8,000 ₹8,633
07 Sep ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 24.42% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Near period low
7% up the 2-Week band — soft, near the base.
Best Market
APMC Mumbai APMC
₹2,250 (23.1%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 21 Oct 2026, Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) traded at this rate in APMC Dudhani APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live APMC Dudhani APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) traded at ₹7,500 per quintal in APMC Dudhani APMC on 21 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 21 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles