Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) mandi rate today at Soyatkalan APMC — ₹7,900 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 17 OCT 2026
Market Report
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)
Soyatkalan APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹7,900 / quintal 2.60%
₹2,055Today ₹7,900₹9,450
This Week lowThis Week high
HIGH ₹7,900LOW ₹5,310MODAL ₹7,900DAY ▲ 2.60%MANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹7,514HIGH ₹7,900LOW ₹5,310MODAL ₹7,900DAY ▲ 2.60%MANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹7,514
Today · Modal
₹7,900
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+2.60%
vs previous day
This Week High
₹9,450
Period peak
This Week Low
₹2,055
Period base
This Week Avg
₹7,514
Mean modal

Where Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) Stands at Soyatkalan APMC Today — ₹7,900

Updated 17 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

As the 17 Oct 2026 session wrapped up, Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) was quoted at ₹7,900 per quintal in Soyatkalan APMC. See where this sits in the day's Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) range, plus the recent trend, in the sections below.

01What's Behind Today's Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) Price

Local arrivals, grade and the number of active buyers together set a market's rate for the day.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,900
  • Lowest Price Today₹5,310
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,900
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date17 Oct 2026
  • CommodityBlack Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) (Urda/Urd)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · This Week Band Upper band · Firm
₹2,055 (Low)₹7,514 (Avg)₹9,450 (High)

This puts Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) about 5.1% above the period average, and just 16.4% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 17 Oct 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Palakkad Market APMC Leader ₹14,700
2 Tanakpur APMC ₹12,600
3 APMC Mumbai APMC ₹12,000
4 Bengaluru APMC ₹11,900
5 Hospet APMC ₹11,900
6 Sami APMC ₹11,000
7 Deesa(Bhildi) APMC ₹11,000
8 APMC Dudhani APMC ₹10,259
9 Zaheerabad APMC ₹10,212
10 APMC Latur APMC ₹10,200
11 Kadi APMC ₹10,000
12 Basava Kalayana APMC ₹9,950

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Palakkad Market APMC
₹14,700
₹4,750
↔
47.7% spread
Lowest-paying
Basava Kalayana APMC
₹9,950

A spread of ₹4,750 (47.7%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

05How Today Compares to the This Week Trend

Over the past week, Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) prices at Soyatkalan APMC ranged between ₹2,055 and ₹9,450, with the average around ₹7,514. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (9d) Modal Min–Max
₹1,463₹3,608₹5,753₹7,897₹10,04217 Oct12 Oct19 Sep

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
17 Oct ₹7,900 ₹5,310 ₹7,900
15 Oct ₹8,555 ₹6,700 ₹7,700
14 Oct ₹9,450 ₹2,055 ₹9,450
13 Oct ₹9,051 ₹6,600 ₹7,605
12 Oct ₹8,085 ₹6,510 ₹7,001
24 Sep ₹7,305 ₹3,200 ₹7,305
23 Sep ₹6,255 ₹6,255 ₹6,255
21 Sep ₹7,300 ₹7,300 ₹7,300
19 Sep ₹7,111 ₹7,111 ₹7,111

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 2.60% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
79% up the This Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Palakkad Market APMC
₹4,750 (47.7%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Before carting Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) to a higher-paying yard, weigh the transport cost, grading norms, and how the rate might shift by the time you reach the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

A yard that keeps leading becomes a quoting reference, so traders track its arrivals as a regional cue.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Soyatkalan APMC reported Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) at this level on 17 Oct 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Soyatkalan APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) traded at ₹7,900 per quintal in Soyatkalan APMC on 17 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 17 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles