Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal)
Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) mandi rate today at Chandausi APMC — ₹11,805 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 29 AUG 2026
Market Report
Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal)
Chandausi APMC Market, Uttar Pradesh
₹11,805 / quintal 68.64%
₹7,000Today ₹11,805₹13,500
2-Week low2-Week high
HIGH ₹12,800LOW ₹10,975MODAL ₹11,805DAY ▲ 68.64%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹9,496HIGH ₹12,800LOW ₹10,975MODAL ₹11,805DAY ▲ 68.64%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹9,496
Today · Modal
₹11,805
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+68.64%
vs previous day
2-Week High
₹13,500
Period peak
2-Week Low
₹7,000
Period base
2-Week Avg
₹9,496
Mean modal

Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) Quoted at ₹11,805 in Chandausi APMC Today

Updated 29 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Across the reporting yards on 29 Aug 2026, Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) was quoted at ₹11,805 per quintal in Chandausi APMC. The comparison table puts this figure alongside every other yard reporting Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) today.

01What Put Chandausi APMC on Top Today

Rates vary across markets because supply at the gate and demand on the floor are never quite the same in two places.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹12,800
  • Lowest Price Today₹10,975
  • Average (Modal) Price₹11,805
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date29 Aug 2026
  • CommodityBlack Gram Dal(Urd Dal) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 2-Week Band

Here's where today's Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Week Band Upper band · Firm
₹7,000 (Low)₹9,496 (Avg)₹13,500 (High)

Today's rate is about 24.3% above the period average and just 12.6% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 29 Aug 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Malur APMC Leader ₹20,500
2 Bengaluru APMC ₹14,000
3 Hapur APMC ₹13,601
4 Siliguri APMC ₹12,500
5 Chandausi APMC ₹11,805
6 Lucknow APMC ₹11,630
7 Varanasi APMC ₹11,500
8 Jalaun APMC ₹10,000
9 Saharanpur APMC ₹9,700
10 Lakhimpur APMC ₹9,685
11 Prayagraj APMC ₹9,180
12 Bangarpet APMC ₹9,000

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Malur APMC
₹20,500
₹11,500
127.8% spread
Lowest-paying
Bangarpet APMC
₹9,000

That ₹11,500 (127.8%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

052-Week Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last two weeks, Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) prices at Chandausi APMC ranged between ₹7,000 and ₹13,500, with the average around ₹9,496. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) · Modal Price Trend (21d) Modal Min–Max
₹6,480₹8,365₹10,250₹12,135₹14,02029 Aug05 Aug18 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
29 Aug ₹12,800 ₹10,975 ₹11,805
27 Aug ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
26 Aug ₹9,535 ₹9,535 ₹9,535
24 Aug ₹7,800 ₹7,800 ₹7,800
22 Aug ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
18 Aug ₹7,100 ₹7,100 ₹7,100
15 Aug ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
13 Aug ₹11,433 ₹7,000 ₹11,156
12 Aug ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
07 Aug ₹10,044 ₹10,044 ₹10,044
05 Aug ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
01 Aug ₹10,400 ₹10,400 ₹10,400
28 Jul ₹13,500 ₹11,700 ₹12,433
27 Jul ₹10,349 ₹10,349 ₹10,349
21 Jul ₹12,100 ₹12,100 ₹12,100
07 Jul ₹9,558 ₹9,558 ₹9,558
06 Jul ₹10,450 ₹10,300 ₹10,356
29 Jun ₹11,700 ₹11,700 ₹11,700
24 Jun ₹11,700 ₹11,467 ₹11,573
21 Jun ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 68.64% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
74% up the 2-Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Malur APMC
₹11,500 (127.8%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

A leading rate is worth aiming for with Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal), though transport, quality sorting and timing decide what you really take home.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading on price tends to become the yardstick others quote against. It's worth tracking how arrivals and freight play out over the next few days.

10The Quick Read

Net-net, Chandausi APMC posted this Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rate on 29 Aug 2026. Compare it with nearby yards and keep an eye on the daily update for the direction.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Chandausi APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) traded at ₹11,805 per quintal in Chandausi APMC on 29 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) rates across reporting yards on 29 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles