Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) mandi rate today at Daloda APMC — ₹6,851 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 21 OCT 2026
Market Report
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)
Daloda APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹6,851 / quintal 2.25%
₹3,500Today ₹6,851₹7,711
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹6,851LOW ₹6,501MODAL ₹6,851DAY ▲ 2.25%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,979HIGH ₹6,851LOW ₹6,501MODAL ₹6,851DAY ▲ 2.25%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,979
Today · Modal
₹6,851
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+2.25%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹7,711
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹3,500
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹5,979
Mean modal

Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) Priced at ₹6,851 in Daloda APMC This Session

Updated 21 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In today's crop-price rundown for 21 Oct 2026, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) was quoted at ₹6,851 per quintal in Daloda APMC. See where this sits in the day's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) range, plus the recent trend, in the sections below.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) Rate

The rate here reflects this yard's conditions on the day; the table shows how those compare elsewhere.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹6,851
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,501
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,851
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date21 Oct 2026
  • CommodityBengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) (Gram)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹3,500 (Low)₹5,979 (Avg)₹7,711 (High)

This puts Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) about 14.6% above the period average, and just 11.2% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates across the markets that reported on 21 Oct 2026, so you can see where Daloda APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 APMC Mumbai APMC Leader ₹11,000
2 Rajkot APMC ₹8,750
3 Mandsaur APMC ₹8,451
4 Ashta APMC ₹8,171
5 APMC Pune APMC ₹8,000
6 APMC Chopda APMC ₹7,800
7 APMC Chikali APMC ₹7,750
8 Jammalamadugu APMC ₹7,700
9 APMC Gangapur APMC ₹7,681
10 Thandla APMC ₹7,650
11 Indore APMC ₹7,590
12 Ichhawar APMC ₹7,540

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
APMC Mumbai APMC
₹11,000
₹3,460
↔
45.9% spread
Lowest-paying
Ichhawar APMC
₹7,540

A spread of ₹3,460 (45.9%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) prices at Daloda APMC ranged between ₹3,500 and ₹7,711, with the average around ₹5,979. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (69d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,163₹4,384₹5,606₹6,827₹8,04821 Oct07 Aug18 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
21 Oct ₹6,851 ₹6,501 ₹6,851
17 Oct ₹6,951 ₹6,100 ₹6,700
16 Oct ₹6,951 ₹6,300 ₹6,800
15 Oct ₹7,071 ₹6,500 ₹7,071
14 Oct ₹6,700 ₹6,700 ₹6,700
13 Oct ₹7,001 ₹6,572 ₹6,900
12 Oct ₹7,041 ₹6,300 ₹6,300
24 Sep ₹6,451 ₹6,170 ₹6,451
23 Sep ₹6,482 ₹5,601 ₹6,482
22 Sep ₹6,300 ₹6,071 ₹6,300
21 Sep ₹6,290 ₹5,800 ₹6,290
19 Sep ₹6,251 ₹5,900 ₹6,250
18 Sep ₹6,181 ₹6,003 ₹6,181
17 Sep ₹6,800 ₹5,951 ₹6,800
16 Sep ₹6,091 ₹5,550 ₹6,091
10 Sep ₹6,220 ₹5,404 ₹6,201
09 Sep ₹6,253 ₹5,400 ₹6,253
08 Sep ₹6,182 ₹4,000 ₹6,182
07 Sep ₹7,301 ₹5,200 ₹7,301
05 Sep ₹6,140 ₹5,301 ₹6,001

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 2.25% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Near period high
80% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
APMC Mumbai APMC
₹3,460 (45.9%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

When picking where to sell Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole), balance the headline rate against cartage and the risk of heavier arrivals trimming it at the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

A yard that keeps leading becomes a quoting reference, so traders track its arrivals as a regional cue.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Daloda APMC reported Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) at this level on 21 Oct 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Daloda APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) traded at ₹6,851 per quintal in Daloda APMC on 21 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 21 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles