Barley(Jau)
Barley(Jau) mandi rate today at Ghaziabad APMC — ₹6,000 per quintal
MARKET LEADER 21 OCT 2026
Market Report
Barley(Jau)
Ghaziabad APMC Market, Uttar Pradesh
₹6,000 / quintal 53.85%
₹3,900Today ₹6,000₹6,000
2-Day low2-Day high
HIGH ₹6,000LOW ₹6,000MODAL ₹6,000DAY ▲ 53.85%MANDIS 122-Day AVG ₹4,950HIGH ₹6,000LOW ₹6,000MODAL ₹6,000DAY ▲ 53.85%MANDIS 122-Day AVG ₹4,950
Today · Modal
₹6,000
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+53.85%
vs previous day
2-Day High
₹6,000
Period peak
2-Day Low
₹3,900
Period base
2-Day Avg
₹4,950
Mean modal

Ghaziabad APMC Leads Barley(Jau) Prices Today at ₹6,000

Updated 21 Oct 2026 Top Mandi of the Day WhatsApp

Based on what the markets reported on 21 Oct 2026, Ghaziabad APMC stood at the front of the pack for Barley(Jau), clocking the day's best rate at ₹6,000 per quintal. It comfortably led the field, which is why traders are likely keeping an eye on it.

01What's Behind Today's Barley(Jau) Price

A front-running rate rarely comes down to one lucky sale. More often it's a sign of healthy competition, with several buyers chasing the available lots.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹6,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,000
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date21 Oct 2026
  • CommodityBarley(Jau) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 2-Day Band

Here's where today's Barley(Jau) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Day Band Near period high
₹3,900 (Low)₹4,950 (Avg)₹6,000 (High)

Right now Barley(Jau) is about 21.2% above the period average — right at the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Barley(Jau) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 21 Oct 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Ghaziabad APMC Leader ₹6,000
2 Mandsaur APMC ₹3,501
3 Neemuch APMC ₹3,400
4 Dooni APMC ₹2,993
5 Malpura APMC ₹2,940
6 Naugaon APMC ₹2,800
7 Charkhari APMC ₹2,700
8 Tikamgarh APMC ₹2,700
9 Niwadi APMC ₹2,700
10 Lalitpur APMC ₹2,562
11 Mansa APMC ₹2,550
12 Rajnagar APMC ₹2,400

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Ghaziabad APMC
₹6,000
₹3,600
↔
150.0% spread
Lowest-paying
Rajnagar APMC
₹2,400

The ₹3,600 (150.0%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

052-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 2 days, Barley(Jau) prices at Ghaziabad APMC ranged between ₹3,900 and ₹6,000, with the average around ₹4,950. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Barley(Jau) · Modal Price Trend (2d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,732₹4,341₹4,950₹5,559₹6,16821 Oct21 Oct31 Jul

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
21 Oct ₹6,000 ₹6,000 ₹6,000
31 Jul ₹3,900 ₹3,900 ₹3,900

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 53.85% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Near period high
100% up the 2-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Ghaziabad APMC
₹3,600 (150.0%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Barley(Jau) rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading on price tends to become the yardstick others quote against. It's worth tracking how arrivals and freight play out over the next few days.

10The Quick Read

In short, Barley(Jau) found its strongest bid at Ghaziabad APMC on 21 Oct 2026. A daily check is the best way to see if this yard stays in front.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Ghaziabad APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Top Mandi of the Day" mean here?
It means Ghaziabad APMC posted the day's best Barley(Jau) rate, ₹6,000 per quintal, ahead of other markets on 21 Oct 2026.
Why did Ghaziabad APMC pay the most today?
A leading rate usually reflects keen bidding, good-quality arrivals and concentrated buying at that yard on 21 Oct 2026.
How is the leading mandi chosen?
It's simply the market reporting the highest modal/traded rate for Barley(Jau) on the day, based on official figures.
Should farmers take Barley(Jau) to the leading mandi?
It can lift your realisation, but factor in cartage, grading and timing — arrivals can move the rate by the time you reach the gate.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Barley(Jau) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles