Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) mandi rate today at APMC Devala APMC — ₹3,100 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 19 OCT 2026
Market Report
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)
APMC Devala APMC Market, Maharashtra
₹3,100 / quintal 5.08%
₹2,140Today ₹3,100₹3,205
2-Week low2-Week high
HIGH ₹3,205LOW ₹3,000MODAL ₹3,100DAY ▲ 5.08%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹2,725HIGH ₹3,205LOW ₹3,000MODAL ₹3,100DAY ▲ 5.08%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹2,725
Today · Modal
₹3,100
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+5.08%
vs previous day
2-Week High
₹3,205
Period peak
2-Week Low
₹2,140
Period base
2-Week Avg
₹2,725
Mean modal

Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) Quoted at ₹3,100 in APMC Devala APMC Today

Updated 19 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

As fresh arrivals settled on 19 Oct 2026, Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) was quoted at ₹3,100 per quintal in APMC Devala APMC. A market-wise comparison and the recent price history follow for a fuller read.

01What Put APMC Devala APMC on Top Today

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹3,205
  • Lowest Price Today₹3,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹3,100
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date19 Oct 2026
  • CommodityBajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) (Other)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Week Band Near period high
₹2,140 (Low)₹2,725 (Avg)₹3,205 (High)

Today's rate is about 13.8% above the period average and just 3.3% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) rates across the markets that reported on 19 Oct 2026, so you can see where APMC Devala APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 APMC Mumbai APMC Leader ₹3,800
2 APMC Kalyan APMC ₹3,650
3 APMC Satana APMC ₹3,561
4 APMC Pune APMC ₹3,550
5 APMC Sangli APMC ₹3,250
6 APMC Shirur APMC ₹3,200
7 APMC Gangapur APMC ₹3,175
8 Ramdurga APMC ₹3,114
9 APMC Devala APMC ₹3,100
10 APMC Sakri APMC ₹3,100
11 Bagalkot APMC ₹3,056
12 APMC Chalisgaon APMC ₹3,001

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
APMC Mumbai APMC
₹3,800
₹799
↔
26.6% spread
Lowest-paying
APMC Chalisgaon APMC
₹3,001

At ₹799 (26.6%), the spread is wide enough that where you sell Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) matters as much as when — net of freight and quality cuts.

05How Today Compares to the 2-Week Trend

Over the last two weeks, Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) prices at APMC Devala APMC ranged between ₹2,140 and ₹3,205, with the average around ₹2,725. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) · Modal Price Trend (17d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,055₹2,364₹2,673₹2,981₹3,29019 Oct22 Sep04 Sep

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
19 Oct ₹3,205 ₹3,000 ₹3,100
16 Oct ₹3,000 ₹2,900 ₹2,950
15 Oct ₹2,850 ₹2,395 ₹2,580
14 Oct ₹3,000 ₹2,900 ₹2,935
13 Oct ₹2,960 ₹2,800 ₹2,880
12 Oct ₹3,080 ₹2,800 ₹2,915
24 Sep ₹2,630 ₹2,195 ₹2,400
23 Sep ₹2,835 ₹2,835 ₹2,835
22 Sep ₹2,795 ₹2,795 ₹2,795
21 Sep ₹2,705 ₹2,145 ₹2,500
18 Sep ₹2,725 ₹2,405 ₹2,655
17 Sep ₹2,955 ₹2,955 ₹2,955
16 Sep ₹2,440 ₹2,140 ₹2,440
15 Sep ₹2,500 ₹2,170 ₹2,400
11 Sep ₹2,240 ₹2,240 ₹2,240
09 Sep ₹2,950 ₹2,950 ₹2,950
04 Sep ₹2,800 ₹2,800 ₹2,800

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 5.08% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Near period high
90% up the 2-Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
APMC Mumbai APMC
₹799 (26.6%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

If you're chasing the best rate for Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) today, the leading yard is a useful target — just remember that cartage, grading and timing all chip away at what finally lands in your pocket.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading on price tends to become the yardstick others quote against. It's worth tracking how arrivals and freight play out over the next few days.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 19 Oct 2026, Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) traded at this rate in APMC Devala APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live APMC Devala APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) traded at ₹3,100 per quintal in APMC Devala APMC on 19 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) rates across reporting yards on 19 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles